ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Sagal-Cotler’s request for legal representation in the matter was denied in a letter from the City of New York Law Department.

In response, Sagal-Cotler filed an Article 78 petition seeking an order requiring the New York City Board of Education to provide her with legal representation, indemnification, reimbursement for attorneys' fees, and to hold her harmless for any financial losses resulting from the civil action, citing Education Law §3028 in support of her demand.

The Board, contending that Education Law §3028 was inapplicable and that §2560 of the Education Law controlled in this instance, opposed Sagal-Cotler’s motion. The Board argued only §2560 applied and provides that “[I]n a city of having a population of one million or more, the members of each community school board in such city, the teaching or supervising staff, officer or employee of such board . . . shall be entitled to legal representation and indemnification pursuant to the provisions of. . . section fifty-k of the general municipal law.”