Ability to perform “light duty” defeats accidental disability retirement claim
[…] Considering the various statements suggesting a potential for a significant number of State an municipal employees being laid off appearing in the press, it may be timely to consider the benefits available to members of the New York State Employees' Retirement System pursuant to §73.b of the Retirement and Social Security Law.
This section, captioned “Discontinued Service,” authorizes certain retirement benefits for individuals who became members of the New York State Employees’ Retirement System on or after April 8, 1943* who are laid off if they have 20 or more years of service.
§73.b, in pertinent part, provides that:
“1. A person who last became a member on or after April eighth, nineteen hundred forty-three, and who is discontinued from service while a member, through no fault or delinquency on his [or her] part, may elect to receive his [or her] accumulated contributions or a retirement allowance pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision b if:
“(a) He [or she] shall have completed twenty years of total service, and
“(b) During the six months immediately preceding such discontinuance, he [or she] shall have been in paid service continuously, regularly and without interruption.”**
The benefits payable to those eligible and electing to retire upon being laid off are set out in the statute as follows:
2. A retirement allowance granted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision b shall consist of: