Ability to perform “light duty” defeats accidental disability retirement claim
[…] (3) If the member shall have attained age fifty, one which equals fifty per centum of the difference between the pension payable to him pursuant to items one and two of this subparagraph (c) and the pension that would be allowable to him were he age sixty.
3. Application shall be made for a discontinued service retirement allowance pursuant to this subdivision b in the same manner and subject to the same conditions, which govern applications and elections for superannuation retirement allowances.
* Section 73.1.a. applies to individuals who last became members of the Retirement System before April 8, 1943.
** N.B. §73.b provides that “The provisions of subparagraph (b) of this paragraph one shall not apply to legislative employees or laborers who have served as such for at least parts of each of the two years immediately preceding such discontinuance.”
=====================
For additional information concerning Layoff, Preferred Lists and Reinstatement, click on http://nylayoff.blogspot.com/
=====================
Continuing wrong theory to excuse an untimely appeal to the Commissioner of Education rejected