ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division sustained the lower court’s granting the district’s petition as far as it vacated the penalty imposed by the hearing officer but held that the Supreme Court had exceeded its authority when it substituted the penalty of dismissal.
The court said the lower court should have remanded the matter for a rehearing before a different hearing officer and that a new determination on the issue of the penalty to be imposed should be made by the new hearing officer [East Hampton Union Free School District v Jeffrey Yusko, 269 AD2d 445].
* Section 3020-a.5 provides: Appeal. Not later than ten days after receipt of the hearing officer's decision, the employee or the employing board may make an application to the New York state supreme court to vacate or modify the decision of the hearing officer pursuant to section seven thousand five hundred eleven of the civil practice law and rules.
.
Workers found guilty of a “slow-down” in completing their assigned tasks based on circumstantial evidence
Workers found guilty of a “slow-down” in completing their assigned tasks based on circumstantial evidence
Department of Sanitation v Venning, OATH Index #763/11 and Index #764/11