ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Thereafter, NYSTRS notified Hogg-Chapman that it accepted the Medical Board's recommendation, and her application for disability retirement benefits was denied.

Hogg-Chapman filed an Article 78 petition challenging NYSTRS’ August 2008 determination. Supreme Court dismissed her petition, finding that the challenge was barred by the applicable four-month statute of limitations.

The Appellate Division affirmed the lower court’s ruling.

The court pointed out that §217(1) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules requires that "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner."