ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Laurino’s application was denied by the NYS Employees' Retirement System on the ground that her injury was not the result of an act of an inmate. Following a hearing, a Hearing Officer agreed and recommended that Laurino's application be denied. The Comptroller accepted the Hearing Officer's recommendation and issued a final determination denying her benefits.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller’s decision, noting that Retirement and Social Security Law §507-b (a) provides for performance of duty disability retirement benefits to correction officers employed by the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision who are unable to perform their job duties "as the natural and proximate result of an injury, sustained in the performance or discharge of [their] duties by, or as a natural and proximate result of, an act of an inmate."