ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Although Biscardi contended that her counsel “timely mailed a second application” to the Retirement System in September 2012, the Appellate Division said that "simply mailing an application does not constitute filing; rather, filing only occurs upon actual delivery to and receipt by [the Retirement System]."

Accordingly, said the court, “substantial evidence supports the Comptroller's determination that [Biscardi] failed to file a timely application and it will not be disturbed.”

* In Biscardi’s case, RSSL §605[b][2] required that she file her an application for disability retirement benefits "within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll."

The decision is posted on the Internet at:
Top of Form
Bottom of Form
Top of Form
Bottom of Form

May 18, 2016

Unemployment insurance benefit denied where off-duty misconduct found to breach the standards of behavior expected of an employee in consideration of his or her duties