ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] (1) The targets of the petitioner's appeal notify the board in writing of the commencement of an action or proceeding against them within five days after service of process;

(2) The action or proceeding arises out of the exercise of their powers or the performance of their duties; and

(3) A court or the Commissioner, as the case may be, certifies that they appeared to act in good faith with respect to the exercise of their powers or the performance of their duties.

Further, said the Commissioner, Public Officers Law §18(3) provides for defense and indemnification "in any civil action or proceeding arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred while a public employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment or duties, so long as he or she: 

(1) provides a written request for defense along with copies of the relevant pleadings within 10 days of service of such pleadings upon the employee; and 

(2) cooperates fully in his or her defense.