ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Appellate Division agreed with Cleaning that the work performed for Library by its employees was not subject to the prevailing wage provisions of Labor Law Article 9, explaining that:

1. §17 of Article I, of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work ... shall ... be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used;"

2. This constitutional mandate is implemented by Labor Law Article 8, which, in pertinent part, requires the payment of prevailing wages to "laborers, work[ers] or mechanics" performing construction-like labor in connection with certain public work contracts, citing Labor Law §220[3][a]; and