ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In the event the custodian of the record denies a FOIL request on this ground, the custodian bears the burden of establishing that the description[s] were insufficient for purposes of locating and identifying the document[s] sought. Click on the URL below to access this decision posted on the Internet: https://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2023/2023_00015.htm

 

 


January 07, 2023

Selected judicial and quasi-judicial decisions issued during the week ending January 7, 2023

Statute of limitations to initiate a §75 disciplinary action

Disciplinary proceedings brought under §75 of the Civil Service Law must generally be commenced within 18 months after the alleged misconduct occurred. A statutory exception, however, provides that the 18-month limitations period is inapplicable when the misconduct "would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime". Click on the URL below to access this decision posted on the Internet: 

https://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2023/2023_00021.htm

Entities bringing a claim on behalf of its members