ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In the words of the court: "The employer does not challenge this finding on appeal and, as such, it is not properly before us."

* Any award of workers' compensation to Firefighter was to be designated reimbursable to the employer.

** General Municipal Law §207-a(4-a) provides that "[a]ny benefit payable pursuant to [General Municipal Law §207-a(2)] to a person who is granted retirement for disability incurred in performance of duty pursuant to [Retirement and Social Security Law §363-c] shall be reduced by the amount of the benefits that are finally determined payable under the workers' compensation law by reason of accidental disability."

 

Click HERE for access to the decision of the Appellate Division posted on the Internet.

 

CAUTION