ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The Commissioner dismissed the appeal for the reason it had become "moot," explaining that the Commissioner "will only decide matters in actual controversy and will not render a decision on a state of facts that no longer exists due to the passage of time or a change in circumstances."

Then considering a request submitted by the school board members, the Commissioner found that the named district board members "each ... acted in good with respect to the exercise of their powers and performance of their duties" within the meaning of Education Law §3811[1] which section, in pertinent part, makes certain costs,  expenses  and  damages  a  district  charge "Whenever the trustees or board of  education  of  any  school   district,  or  any  school  district  officers,  have  been  or shall be   instructed by a resolution adopted at a district meeting to  defend  any   action  brought  against  them,  or  to  bring  or  defend  an action or   proceeding touching any district property or claim of the  district,  or   involving  its  rights  or  interests, or to continue any such action or  defense, all their costs and reasonable expenses, as well as  all  costs   and  damages adjudged against them, shall be a district charge and shall   be levied by tax  upon  the  district."

* Click HERE to access Decisions of the Commissioner No.18,286 posted on the Internet.

** Click HERE to access Decisions of the Commissioner No. 18,279.