ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] According to the ruling, in enacting GML 205-a the Legislature intended to protect firefighters from additional dangers resulting from fire prevention code violations and other statutory violations, without the application of the assumption of risk doctrine. The problem here, said Justice Liebowitz, is that Cibelli failed to establish any facts or offer any proof that the Diocese violated any sections of the code.

Finally, Justice Liebowitz rejected Cibelli's argument that he could sue pursuant to General Obligations Law [GOL] Section 11-106. GOL 11-106, said the court, applies only when the “injury is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intention, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity other than that ... firefighter's employer or co-employee.” Again Justice Liebowitz decided that Cibelli failed to establish that the Diocese's action or inaction was a proximate cause of his injury.

Working at home is not a reasonable accommodation for a disabled supervisor


Working at home is not a reasonable accommodation for a disabled supervisor