ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Retirement 

In an effort to reduce the total number of persons to be laid off, legislation may be enacted that provides certain employees with a "retirement incentive."

Many individuals faced with layoff who are eligible to retire will undoubtedly consider this option, especially where an "early retirement option" has been made available to officers and employees. A provision that may be of interest to persons who are not eligible for "superannuation retirement" and who are to be laid off is §73 of the Retirement and Social Security Law.(8)

§73 grants eligibility for certain benefits to members of the Employees' Retirement System who have been discontinued from service after 20 years. A person who is laid off from service while a member "through no fault or delinquency on his part, may elect to receive his accumulated contributions or a retirement allowance...." §73.a deals with persons who last became members of the System before April 8, 1943; §73.b provides for those who last became members on or after that date.