ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] The School District also argued that Educator constitutional claims were brought in an inappropriate forum and that Educator failed to meet her burden of establishing a clear legal right to the relief requested.

The Commissioner said that Education Law §913 provides, in pertinent part, that “In order to safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the board of education or trustees of any school district … shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education or trustees … to submit to a medical examination by a physician or other health care provider of his or her choice or the director of school health services of the board of education or trustees … in order to determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties.”

Noting that in an appeal to the Commissioner the Educator has the burden of demonstrating a clear legal right to the relief requested and the burden of establishing the facts upon which the Educator seeks relief, the Commissioner found that Educator “failed to meet her burden of proof.”