ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] As to the Sheriff's desire to "replace" the individual during the disabled employee’s absence on §207-c leave, he or she may do so by establishing an appropriate "supernumerary position," provided that there are funds available sufficient for this purpose.

Without engaging in an extended analysis of §207-c, suffice it to note that in support of NYPPL's view that the individual remains an employee and is to be continued on the payroll -- i.e., he or she is not terminated and is not paid by means other than via salary or wages, Subdivision 6 of §207-c provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

6. Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as salary or wages and, or, for medical treatment and hospital care as against any third party against whom the policeman shall have a cause of action for the injury sustained or sickness caused by such third party [emphasis supplied].

Accordingly, absent the individual continuing in an "employee status" and continuing to receive his or her "salary or wages" it could be argued that the appointing authority could not maintain a cause of action to recover such payments.