ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] In the words of the court: “[W]e must determine "whether there is a rational basis in [the whole record] for the findings of fact supporting the [Hearing Panel's recommendation]."

The Noel decision is posted on the Internet at:

November 16, 2016

Termination of a police officer on General Municipal Law §207-c leave under color of Civil Service Law §71


Termination of a police officer on General Municipal Law §207-c leave under color of Civil Service Law §71
Stewart v. County of Albany, 300 A.D.2d 984, Motion to appeal denied, 100 N.Y.2d 505

General Municipal Law §207-c provides for the “Payment of salary, wages, medical and hospital expenses of policemen with injuries or illness incurred in the performance of duties.” In contrast, CSL §71, typically referred to as “Workers’ Compensation Leave,” provides for leave without pay in the event an employee is injured in the performance of his or her duties.*