ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Betty A. Rosa. 

Contending that the Board "denied him a full and fair opportunity to refute the charges against him", Petitiopner asked the Commissioner to direct his "restoration to the board".  The Board argued that Petitioner was afforded sufficient due process prior to his removal and suggested that Petitioner "abandoned his request for an adjournment because he did not pose such a request to counsel for [the Board]".

Commissioner Rosa noted that:

1. Pursuant to Education Law §1709 (18), the board of education of every union free school district has the power “[t]o remove any member of their board for official misconduct” after a hearing;

2. “A written copy of all charges made of such [alleged] misconduct shall be served upon [the board member] at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the same”;

3. The board member is to be afforded “a full and fair opportunity to refute such charges before removal”; and