ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] A Workers' Compensation Law Judge [WCLJ] determined that the language of the stipulation permitted the Department to obtain reimbursement for the full wages paid to Claimant during compensable lost time and that there was no underpayment. The WCLJ also denied Claimant's request for imposition of a penalty. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the WCLJ's ruling and Claimant appeal the Board's decision.

The Appellate Division affirmed the Board's decision, noting that Workers' Compensation Law §25 (4)(a) provides that, "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instal[l]ment or instal[l]ments of compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for reimbursement is filed before [an] award of compensation is made."

In addition, said the court, "it is well settled that, where a claimant receives a schedule loss of use award, the employer is entitled to full reimbursement of the payments made during the period of disability."