ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE [AI] IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN PREPARING NYPPL SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS
[…] Officer had been served with disciplinary charges pursuant to Civil Service Law §75 alleging various acts of misconduct included making "false entries in the . . . enhanced security post logbook." Subsequently indicted on a number of criminal charges, including falsifying business records in the second degree and attempted assault in the third degree, he was subsequently convicted of falsifying business records in the second degree in violation of Penal Law §175.05[1].

Advised that he had been terminated pursuant to Public Officers Law §30(1)(e), Officer commenced a CPLR Article 78 proceeding alleging, among other things, that the termination of his employment was arbitrary and capricious.

Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e), an office is deemed vacant upon an officer's "conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his [or her] oath of office."