ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] Employees Retirement System for the City of Providence, etc., Plaintiff-Respondent,
v
Urs Rohner et al., Defendants, Eric Varvel et al., Defendants-Appellants, Credit Suisse Group AG, Nominal Defendant.

Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP, New York (Jason M. Hall of counsel), for appellants.

Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP, New York (Jeroen van Kwawegen of counsel), for respondent.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Andrea Masley, J.), entered January 31, 2023, which denied the motion of defendants Eric Varvel, Brian Chin, and Radhka Venkatraman to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 327 and 3211(a)(7), unanimously affirmed, with costs.

The doctrine of forum non conveniens, codified in CPLR 327, permits a court to stay or dismiss an action where it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." CPLR 327 requires that "balancing of many factors," and the decision to retain jurisdiction over a dispute is within the motion court's discretion (Al Rushaid v Pictet & Cie, 28 NY3d 316, 332 [2016]; see Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984], cert denied 469 US 1108