ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IS NOT USED, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, IN THE SUMMARIES OF JUDICIAL AND QUASI-JUDICIAL DECISIONS PREPARED BY NYPPL
[…] This "confidentially disclosed" provision was deleted when the statute was amended. 

In Washington Post v. Ins Dept, 61 N.Y.2d 557  the Court of Appeals opined "Thus,  respondent had no authority to use its label of confidentiality to prevent disclosure of the [requested document]. "(T)o allow the government to make documents exempt by the simple means of promising confidentiality would subvert FOIA's disclosure mandate" [cf. Washington Post Co. v United States Dept. of Health Human Servs., 690 F.2d 252, 263]."

* Public Officers Law §87(2)(a), in pertinent part, provides "except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

             "(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute; [In New York State the release of some public records are limited by statute.